Menu
Home
  Search

PAY YOUR CITATION

Click the link to make your payment

 

 

Click2Gov Payment System Security Breach

We have been notified that an unknown third-party was able to gain access to payments made through the Click2Gov online-payment system we use to collect payments for utilities and municipal court fines and fees. The date range of the breach is June 18, 2018, to Aug. 21, 2018.

Credit card information for utilities and municipal court customers who made payments in person may have been breached, as well as those who made one-time payments online.

The City is in the process of identifying and contacting individual customers who may be affected by the breach.

Payments made with a credit card through the 24-hour kiosk or over the phone through the IVR payment system were not affected.

We apologize for and deeply regret any inconvenience or concern this may cause. We are taking all necessary steps to investigate the breach and ensure the most secure online experience possible for our customers.

WHAT INFORMATION WAS INVOLVED?
Personal information affected by the incident includes payment card information (card number, security code, and expiration date), first and last name, middle initial, address, city, state and zip code. 

WHAT ARE WE DOING?
Upon notification, we immediately shut down our payment connection to Superion, the Click2Gov software provider, and began working with them to determine if our customers’ information was compromised. We then implemented additional security measures designed to prevent a recurrence of such an attack, and to protect your privacy. The online payment system has been secured and is back online. We are working closely with law enforcement to ensure the incident is properly addressed. 

WHAT SHOULD CUSTOMERS DO?

In addition to the steps already taken by us, customers can take the following additional precautionary steps to further protect themselves:

1.    Review any credit card statements closely and report any unauthorized charges, no matter how small, to the card issuer immediately. The phone number to call is usually on the back of the payment card.

2.    Ask your credit card issuer/bank to deactivate your card and issue a new card.

3.    Request a fraud alert to be placed on your credit file.  A fraud alert tells creditors to contact you before they open any new accounts or change your existing accounts.  You may call any of the three major credit bureaus listed in this communication.  As soon as one credit bureau confirms your fraud alert, the others are notified to place fraud alerts.  The initial fraud alert stays on your credit report for 90 days.  You can renew it after 90 days.

4. File a report refer them to IdentityTheft.gov or IC3.gov. These are federal reporting sights for computer/on-line crimes. IdentityTheft.gov will provide you with a case number.

5.    Request that all three credit reports be sent to you, free of charge, for your review.  Even if you do not find any suspicious activity on your initial credit reports, the Federal Trade Commission recommends that you check your credit reports periodically.  Thieves may hold stolen information to use at various times.  Check your credit reports periodically to help spot problems and address them quickly.  

•    Equifax:  Equifax.com or 1-800-525-6285
•    Experian:  Experian.com or 1-888-397-3742
•    TransUnion:  Transunion.com or 1-800-680-7289

Again, we apologize for any inconvenience or concern this may cause. We are taking all necessary steps to investigate the breach and ensure the most secure online experience possible for our customers.

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

Any vulnerability regarding credit card information would not have increased the amount of a monthly bill. We encourage customers to contact us with any concerns at (903-531-1119) or (helpdesk@tylertexas.com).


Falla en Seguridad del Sistema de Pago Click2Gov

Nos han notificado que una persona o grupo desconocido pudo obtener acceso a los pagos realizados a través del sistema de pago en línea Click2Gov que utilizamos para cobrar los pagos a servicios públicos y las multas y tarifas del tribunal municipal. La falla en seguridad fue entre el 18 de junio de 2018 hasta el 21 de agosto de 2018.

Es posible
que se haya comprometido la información de las tarjetas de crédito de clientes de servicios públicos y tribunales municipales que realizaron pagos en persona, así como también aquellos que realizaron pagos únicos en línea.

La Ciudad se encuentra en el proceso de identificar y ponerse en contacto con clientes individuales que pueden verse afectados por la falla.

Pagos realizados con una tarjeta de crédito a través del quiosco de 24 horas o por teléfono a través del sistema de pago IVR no se vieron afectados.

Nos disculpamos y lamentamos profundamente cualquier inconveniente o preocupación que esto pueda causar. Estamos tomando todas las medidas necesarias para investigar la falla y garantizar la experiencia en línea más segura posible para nuestros clientes.

¿QUÉ INFORMACIÓN ESTUBO INVOLUCRADA?
Información personal afectada por el incidente incluye información de la tarjeta de pago (número de tarjeta, código de seguridad y fecha de  vencimiento), nombre y apellido, inicial del segundo nombre, dirección, ciudad, estado y código postal.

¿QUÉ ESTAMOS HACIENDO?
Tras ser notificados, cerramos de inmediato nuestra conexión de pago con Superion, el proveedor del programa Click2Gov, y comenzamos a trabajar con ellos para determinar si la información de nuestros clientes estaba en peligro. Luego implementamos medidas de seguridad adicionales diseñadas para prevenir la recurrencia de dicho ataque y para proteger su privacidad. El sistema de pago en línea ha sido asegurado y está nuevamente en línea. Estamos trabajando en colaboración con las autoridades para garantizar que el incidente se maneje adecuadamente.

¿QUÉ DEBEN DE HACER LOS CLIENTES?
Además de los pasos que ya hemos tomado, los clientes pueden tomar las siguientes medidas preventivas adicionales para protegerse aún más:

1. Revise cualquier estado de cuenta de tarjeta de crédito e informe cualquier cargo no autorizado, sin importar cuán pequeño sea, al emisor de la tarjeta de inmediato. El número de teléfono para llamar está generalmente en el reverso de la tarjeta de pago.

2. Pídale al emisor / banco de su tarjeta de crédito que desactive su tarjeta y emita una nueva.

3. Solicite que se coloque una alerta de fraude en su informe de crédito. Una alerta de fraude les deja saber a los acreedores que se comuniquen con usted antes de abrir cuentas nuevas o cambiar sus cuentas existentes. Puede llamar a cualquiera de los tres principales buros de crédito enumeradas en esta comunicación. Tan pronto como una de las oficinas de crédito confirmen su alerta de fraude, se les notificará a los demás que coloquen alertas de fraude. La alerta de fraude inicial permanece en su informe de crédito por 90 días. Puedes renovarlo luego de 90 días.

4. Haga un reporte en IdentityTheft.gov o IC3.gov. Estos son informes federales para delitos informáticos / en línea. IdentityTheft.gov le proporcionará un número de caso.

5. Solicite que les envíen los tres informes de crédito para su revisión. Aunque no encuentre actividad sospechosa en sus informes de crédito iniciales, la Comisión Federal de Comercio recomienda que revise sus informes de crédito periódicamente. Los criminales pueden mantener información robada para usar en diferentes momentos. Revise sus informes de crédito periódicamente para ayudar a detectar problemas y manejarlos rápidamente.

•    Equifax:  Equifax.com o 1-800-525-6285

•    Experian:  Experian.com o 1-888-397-3742

•    TransUnion:  Transunion.com o 1-800-680-7289

Nuevamente, nos disculpamos por cualquier inconveniente o preocupación que esto pueda causar. Estamos tomando todas las medidas necesarias para investigar el fallo y garantizar la experiencia en línea más segura posible para nuestros clientes.

INFORMACIÓN ADICIONAL
Cualquier vulnerabilidad con respecto a la información de la tarjeta de crédito no debería haber aumentado la cantidad de una factura mensual. Alentamos a los clientes a contactarnos con cualquier inquietud al (903-531-1119) o (helpdesk@tylertexas.com)


Using The Payment System

Please choose one of the options from the drop down menu.

If you choose citation number, please include any letters listed along with the number. For example AT10065655, PK65661)

If you choose a case number, please include any dashes after the year.  (For example, 12-00000)

The citation is a Parking ticket, please enter your license plate number and State initials.(For example, LNX777 TX)

 
Copyright 2018 by City of Tyler