News Article

    
Print this Article Email this Article
 
Click2Gov Payment System

September 14, 2018


Press Release
For Immediate Release
Sept. 13, 2018
        
 
 
Click2Gov Payment System
 Security Breach
UPDATE: As fraud cases continue to be reported to the Tyler Police Department, the City of Tyler would like to remind Tyler Water Utilities and Municipal Court customers who utilized the one-time payment option (online or in-person) from June 18, 2018, to Aug. 21, 2018, to notify their banking institution and have a new debit or credit card issued. Whether fraud has been detected or not, any card number used in the listed timeframe was compromised and needs to be changed.
Versión actualizada: A medida que los casos de fraude continúan siendo reportados al Departamento de Policía de Tyler, la Ciudad de Tyler le recuerda a los clientes de Servicios de Agua de Tyler y de la Corte Municipal que hicieron un pago único (en línea o en persona) desde el 18 de junio del 2018  hasta el 21 de agosto del 2018, que debe notificar a su institución bancaria y emitir una nueva tarjeta de débito o crédito. Ya sea que se haya detectado fraude o no, cualquier número de tarjeta utilizado en el período de tiempo mencionado se vio comprometida y debe ser cambiada.

-----

We have been notified that an unknown third-party was able to gain access to payments made through the Click2Gov online-payment system we use to collect payments for utilities and municipal court fines and fees. The date range of the breach is June 18, 2018, to Aug. 21, 2018.
Credit card information for utilities and municipal court customers who made payments in person may have been breached, as well as those who made one-time payments online.
The City is in the process of identifying and contacting individual customers who may be affected by the breach.
Payments made with a credit card through the 24-hour kiosk or over the phone through the IVR payment system were not affected.
We apologize for and deeply regret any inconvenience or concern this may cause. We are taking all necessary steps to investigate the breach and ensure the most secure online experience possible for our customers.
WHAT INFORMATION WAS INVOLVED?
Personal information affected by the incident includes payment card information (card number, security code, and expiration date), first and last name, middle initial, address, city, state and zip code.
WHAT ARE WE DOING?
Upon notification, we immediately shut down our payment connection to Superion, the Click2Gov software provider, and began working with them to determine if our customers’ information was compromised. We then implemented additional security measures designed to prevent a recurrence of such an attack, and to protect your privacy. The online payment system has been secured and is back online. We are working closely with law enforcement to ensure the incident is properly addressed.
WHAT SHOULD CUSTOMERS DO?
In addition to the steps already taken by us, customers can take the following additional precautionary steps to further protect themselves:

1.    Review any credit card statements closely and report any unauthorized charges, no matter how small, to the card issuer immediately. The phone number to call is usually on the back of the payment card.

2.    Ask your credit card issuer/bank to deactivate your card and issue a new card.

3.    Request a fraud alert to be placed on your credit file.  A fraud alert tells creditors to contact you before they open any new accounts or change your existing accounts.  You may call any of the three major credit bureaus listed in this communication.  As soon as one credit bureau confirms your fraud alert, the others are notified to place fraud alerts. The initial fraud alert stays on your credit report for 90 days. You can renew it after 90 days.

4. File a report refer them to IdentityTheft.gov or IC3.gov. These are federal reporting sights for computer/on-line crimes. IdentityTheft.gov will provide you with a case number.

5.    Request that all three credit reports be sent to you, free of charge, for your review.  Even if you do not find any suspicious activity on your initial credit reports, the Federal Trade Commission recommends that you check your credit reports periodically.  Thieves may hold stolen information to use at various times.  Check your credit reports periodically to help spot problems and address them quickly. 
•    Equifax:  Equifax.com or 1-800-525-6285
•    Experian:  Experian.com or 1-888-397-3742
•    TransUnion:  Transunion.com or 1-800-680-7289
Again, we apologize for any inconvenience or concern this may cause. We are taking all necessary steps to investigate the breach and ensure the most secure online experience possible for our customers.
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
Any vulnerability regarding credit card information would not have increased the amount of a monthly bill. We encourage customers to contact us with any concerns at (903-531-1119) or (helpdesk@tylertexas.com).
 
 
###
 

 
Return to main page