Search

Water Billing Office
Account Services
Rates and Fees
Paying Your Bill
Enroll in Electronic Billing
Request Water Service
Change My Water Service
Water Service Center
Water Production
Wastewater Treatment
Lakes
Water Conservation
Frequently Called Numbers
FAQ's
Click2Gov Payment System Security Breach/ Falla en Seguridad del Sistema de Pago Click2Gov

We have been notified that an unknown third-party was able to gain access to payments made through the Click2Gov online-payment system we use to collect payments for utilities and municipal court fines and fees. The date range of the breach is June 18, 2018, to Aug. 21, 2018.

Credit card information for utilities and municipal court customers who made payments in person may have been breached, as well as those who made one-time payments online.

The City is in the process of identifying and contacting individual customers who may be affected by the breach.

Payments made with a credit card through the 24-hour kiosk or over the phone through the IVR payment system were not affected.

We apologize for and deeply regret any inconvenience or concern this may cause. We are taking all necessary steps to investigate the breach and ensure the most secure online experience possible for our customers.

WHAT INFORMATION WAS INVOLVED?
Personal information affected by the incident includes payment card information (card number, security code, and expiration date), first and last name, middle initial, address, city, state and zip code. 

WHAT ARE WE DOING?
Upon notification, we immediately shut down our payment connection to Superion, the Click2Gov software provider, and began working with them to determine if our customers’ information was compromised. We then implemented additional security measures designed to prevent a recurrence of such an attack, and to protect your privacy. The online payment system has been secured and is back online. We are working closely with law enforcement to ensure the incident is properly addressed. 

WHAT SHOULD CUSTOMERS DO?

In addition to the steps already taken by us, customers can take the following additional precautionary steps to further protect themselves:

1.    Review any credit card statements closely and report any unauthorized charges, no matter how small, to the card issuer immediately. The phone number to call is usually on the back of the payment card.

2.    Ask your credit card issuer/bank to deactivate your card and issue a new card.

3.    Request a fraud alert to be placed on your credit file.  A fraud alert tells creditors to contact you before they open any new accounts or change your existing accounts.  You may call any of the three major credit bureaus listed in this communication.  As soon as one credit bureau confirms your fraud alert, the others are notified to place fraud alerts.  The initial fraud alert stays on your credit report for 90 days.  You can renew it after 90 days.

4. File a report refer them to IdentityTheft.gov or IC3.gov. These are federal reporting sights for computer/on-line crimes. IdentityTheft.gov will provide you with a case number.

5.    Request that all three credit reports be sent to you, free of charge, for your review.  Even if you do not find any suspicious activity on your initial credit reports, the Federal Trade Commission recommends that you check your credit reports periodically.  Thieves may hold stolen information to use at various times.  Check your credit reports periodically to help spot problems and address them quickly.  

•    Equifax:  Equifax.com or 1-800-525-6285
•    Experian:  Experian.com or 1-888-397-3742
•    TransUnion:  Transunion.com or 1-800-680-7289

Again, we apologize for any inconvenience or concern this may cause. We are taking all necessary steps to investigate the breach and ensure the most secure online experience possible for our customers.

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

Any vulnerability regarding credit card information would not have increased the amount of a monthly bill. We encourage customers to contact us with any concerns at (903-531-1119) or (helpdesk@tylertexas.com).


Nos han notificado que una persona o grupo desconocido pudo obtener acceso a los pagos realizados a través del sistema de pago en línea Click2Gov que utilizamos para cobrar los pagos a servicios públicos y las multas y tarifas del tribunal municipal. La falla en seguridad fue entre el 18 de junio de 2018 hasta el 21 de agosto de 2018.

Es posible
que se haya comprometido la información de las tarjetas de crédito de clientes de servicios públicos y tribunales municipales que realizaron pagos en persona, así como también aquellos que realizaron pagos únicos en línea.

La Ciudad se encuentra en el proceso de identificar y ponerse en contacto con clientes individuales que pueden verse afectados por la falla.

Pagos realizados con una tarjeta de crédito a través del quiosco de 24 horas o por teléfono a través del sistema de pago IVR no se vieron afectados.

Nos disculpamos y lamentamos profundamente cualquier inconveniente o preocupación que esto pueda causar. Estamos tomando todas las medidas necesarias para investigar la falla y garantizar la experiencia en línea más segura posible para nuestros clientes.

¿QUÉ INFORMACIÓN ESTUBO INVOLUCRADA?
Información personal afectada por el incidente incluye información de la tarjeta de pago (número de tarjeta, código de seguridad y fecha de  vencimiento), nombre y apellido, inicial del segundo nombre, dirección, ciudad, estado y código postal.

¿QUÉ ESTAMOS HACIENDO?
Tras ser notificados, cerramos de inmediato nuestra conexión de pago con Superion, el proveedor del programa Click2Gov, y comenzamos a trabajar con ellos para determinar si la información de nuestros clientes estaba en peligro. Luego implementamos medidas de seguridad adicionales diseñadas para prevenir la recurrencia de dicho ataque y para proteger su privacidad. El sistema de pago en línea ha sido asegurado y está nuevamente en línea. Estamos trabajando en colaboración con las autoridades para garantizar que el incidente se maneje adecuadamente.

¿QUÉ DEBEN DE HACER LOS CLIENTES?
Además de los pasos que ya hemos tomado, los clientes pueden tomar las siguientes medidas preventivas adicionales para protegerse aún más:

1. Revise cualquier estado de cuenta de tarjeta de crédito e informe cualquier cargo no autorizado, sin importar cuán pequeño sea, al emisor de la tarjeta de inmediato. El número de teléfono para llamar está generalmente en el reverso de la tarjeta de pago.

2. Pídale al emisor / banco de su tarjeta de crédito que desactive su tarjeta y emita una nueva.

3. Solicite que se coloque una alerta de fraude en su informe de crédito. Una alerta de fraude les deja saber a los acreedores que se comuniquen con usted antes de abrir cuentas nuevas o cambiar sus cuentas existentes. Puede llamar a cualquiera de los tres principales buros de crédito enumeradas en esta comunicación. Tan pronto como una de las oficinas de crédito confirmen su alerta de fraude, se les notificará a los demás que coloquen alertas de fraude. La alerta de fraude inicial permanece en su informe de crédito por 90 días. Puedes renovarlo luego de 90 días.

4. Haga un reporte en IdentityTheft.gov o IC3.gov. Estos son informes federales para delitos informáticos / en línea. IdentityTheft.gov le proporcionará un número de caso.

5. Solicite que les envíen los tres informes de crédito para su revisión. Aunque no encuentre actividad sospechosa en sus informes de crédito iniciales, la Comisión Federal de Comercio recomienda que revise sus informes de crédito periódicamente. Los criminales pueden mantener información robada para usar en diferentes momentos. Revise sus informes de crédito periódicamente para ayudar a detectar problemas y manejarlos rápidamente.
•    Equifax:  Equifax.com o 1-800-525-6285

•    Experian:  Experian.com o 1-888-397-3742

•    TransUnion:  Transunion.com o 1-800-680-7289

Nuevamente, nos disculpamos por cualquier inconveniente o preocupación que esto pueda causar. Estamos tomando todas las medidas necesarias para investigar el fallo y garantizar la experiencia en línea más segura posible para nuestros clientes.

INFORMACIÓN ADICIONAL
Cualquier vulnerabilidad con respecto a la información de la tarjeta de crédito no debería haber aumentado la cantidad de una factura mensual. Alentamos a los clientes a contactarnos con cualquier inquietud al (903-531-1119) o (helpdesk@tylertexas.com)



Holiday Schedule

The 2018 City of Tyler Holiday Schedule is as follows. Please be advised that the Water Business Office will be closed on the following dates.

Payments can still be made in many ways, including 24 hours a day, 365 days a year using any of the following methods:

  1. With cash or credit card at the drive-through kiosk located at 511 W. Locust Street. Please be advised that change cannot be made when using cash at the kiosk.

  2. With a credit card through the online payment system by clicking the link at Click2Gov.

  3. With a credit card by calling (903) 531-1230. Live operators will not be available to answer questions or handle any issues during these holiday dates.

Thank you for understanding.


Holiday Date
New Years Day Jan. 1
Martin Luther King, Jr. Day Jan. 15
Good Friday March 30
Memorial Day May 28
Independence Day July 4
Labor Day Sep. 3
Thanksgiving Nov. 22 and Nov. 23
Christmas Dec. 24 and Dec. 25

Pay Online
The City of Tyler Water Utilities Department has a convenient way to pay your bill with a credit card via the City of Tyler web page. Simply click on the Click2Gov logo under the "Payments" section at right.
Pay By Phone
Payments can be made by phone, 24 hours a day, 365 days a year, by calling 903-531-1230. Credit cards are accepted through this interactive phone system.
Bank Draft
We can set your account to automatically draft from your checking or savings account. To begin this free service you must complete a Bank Draft Authorization Form, available in our office or by clicking the link under the "Documents / Forms" section at right. In addition, we need a voided check from the account you want to be drafted. Once all the information is received, your water bill will be set to draft from your bank account at the next billing. You will receive a bill just as you do now and the "Due Date" for your bill will be the date marked "Draft Date" on your bill. This is the date the monies will be drafted from your account.
Pay In Person
The Tyler Water Utilities Business Office is open for your convenience Monday thru Friday, 8:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m. (except during the above-mentioned holidays) to pay your bill in person. We are located at 511 W. Locust Street in downtown Tyler. The Business Office accepts credit cards, cash, checks, and money orders. We also have a drive thru kiosk, located on the west side of the building, which is available 24 hours a day, 7 days a week. The kiosk can accept cash or credit card payments. Please be advised that change is not dispensed when payment is made by cash.
Pay By Mail
Payments can be returned to the Business Office in the blue envelope that is enclosed with your monthly statement. Payments can be made by mail in the form of checks or money orders. Please do not send cash.
Drop Boxes
We provide two drop boxes for a reliable, convenient way to pay. The main drop box is located in front of the Tyler Water Utilities building located at 511 W. Locust Street, while the second drop box is located in the Rice Road Brookshire's grocery store parking lot near the mailboxes. Payments can be made in the form of checks or money orders. Please do not leave cash. Both boxes are emptied at 8:00 a.m. Monday thru Friday. Payments left after 8:00 a.m. will be posted the next business day.
Offsite Payment Locations
As of January 2008, various merchants throughout the City of Tyler will accept your water bill payment. Click the link under the "Documents / Forms" section at right for a list of merchants at Offsite Payment Locations that will accept your payment.
Payments
To make a Water Bill, Lake Tyler Lease or Lake Tyler East Registration payment, please click the Click2Gov logo below:

Click 2 Gov